Integrated Webforms Cookie statement

What is a cookie?

Cookies are simple text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie will contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

Most websites you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie'). Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed. Persistent Cookies are saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. These are usually used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session for example to store your preferences so they're remembered for your next visit.

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time and may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.
Most web browsers allow some control of control through the browser settings.
If you don't want to receive cookies, you can change the settings in your browser or device so it notifies you when cookies are sent to it and can refuse them. You can also delete cookies that have already been set - the Help function in your browser or device settings should tell you how. Other cookies in the browser's local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.
Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.
With regard to any third-party cookies, you can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent through the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.
Further information on controlling cookies is available at the following websites: About Cookies.org and All about Cookies
How to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics

Cookies we use on webforms.rochdale.gov.uk

We use cookies that are necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain features. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of the website to provide you with a better user experience.

Name: .AspNetCore.Antiforgery.302yqykTvzU<

Provider: Live URL TBC (should be webforms.rochdale.gov.uk)

Purpose: Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.

Expiration: Session (if the user closes the browser or visits a site then the session ends).

Website: rochdale.gov.uk

Cookies from third-party sites

Our site has pages with embedded maps and other content from third-party sites. Cookies from third-party sites may be placed on your computer when viewing this content.
The validity and expiration period of cookies may vary depending on the lifetime set by the owner or the relevant provider. Some of them may expire upon termination of the user's browsing session. Since the use of third-party cookies cannot be fully controlled by the council, to obtain complete information, you are requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services.
  • Google Analytics cookies – Google analytics cookies are used as part of Google analytics statistics service. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and provide content relevant to its users. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The Google cookies track the time spent on various pages (but gather no personal information from our database or session) and expire after 24 months. Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found at: Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites
  • Google privacy policy
  • Flickr privacy policy
  • YouTube privacy policy
  • Twitter privacy policy
  • Facebook privacy policy
  • Socitm privacy policy
  • LuckyOrange cookie information
  • JustGiving cookie information
  • Rochdale council consultation hub cookie policy
  • Team Netsol - the system to claim benefits only uses cookies to maintain session integrity. There are no cookies used to track user activity or any personal information collected. You can use the online form to claim benefits with cookies disabled.
  • From time to time some pages may contain multimedia content (for example YouTube videos) or social media (for example Twitter feeds) added by the organisation who add the content to this portal. The sites providing the multimedia or social media content do not have access to any of your personal information by using this site.

Please note: If you choose to disable cookies you will lose some features and functionality on the council's website.

Preparation of this cookie statement

This website was last tested on 10 March 2022. It was last reviewed on 10 March 2022.

Other cookie statements

Related pages



Contact


To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact: foi@rochdale.gov.uk
If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact: dpo@rochdale.gov.uk

Information Governance Unit

Number One Riverside

Smith Street

Rochdale OL16 1XU


We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.